2006 Arab American Candidates
 

State Senator Paula Aboud (D-28th District) for re-election
paboud@msn.com


California

Sharon Beery (D-22nd District) for U.S. Representative
dsbeery@earthlink.net

Bill Dalati for Anaheim City Council

Ron Dudum for San Francisco Board of Supervisors (District 4)

U.S. Representative Darrell Issa (R-49th District) for re-election
www.darrellissa.com

Ferial Masry (D-37th District) for State Assembly
www.ferialmasryforassembly.com

Michael Tahan for Fontana School Board
phone: (909) 262-4770


Connecticut

State Senator David Cappiello (R-24th District) for re-election

State Representative William Hamzy (R-78th District) for re-election

State Representative Selim Noujaim (R-74th District) for re-election

Probate Judge Paul Ganim (Bridgeport) for re-election

Probate Judge Dianne Yamin (Danbury) for re-election


Iowa

Sal Mohamed (D) for Nomination for Governor
www.salmohamedforgovernor.org
RESULTS: (June 6 primary) Sal Mohamed 1,484; Chet Culver 57,274; Mike Blouin 50,058; Ed Fallon 38,012


Illinois

U.S. Representative Ray LaHood (R-18th District) for re-election
www.raylahood.com


Indiana

Mike Ellis for Vigo County Prosecutor
www.EllisForProsecutor.com


Kentucky

Mayor Teresa Isaac (D-Lexington) for re-election
www.mayorisaac.com


Louisana

U.S. Representative Charles Boustany, Jr. (R-7th District) for re-election
www.charlesboustany.com


Maine

Governor John Baldacci for re-election
www.baldacciforgovernor.com


Massachusetts

State Senator Steven Baddour (D-3rd District) for re-election


Maryland

Guled Kassim (D-19th District) for State House of Delegates
www.kassimformontgomery.com
RESULTS (top 3 advance to general election):
Kassim 1687; Manno 6688, Heller 5870, Kramer 4628, Griffin 4390, Stone 4138, DeGonia 3393, Bery 2168

Sid Saab (R-Anne Arundale Co – District 4) for County Council
www.citizensforsaab.com


Michigan

Jeffrey Lance Abood (D-69th District) for Nomination for State Representative
www.AboodForStateRep.com
RESULTS: (August 8 primary) Abood 496; Meadows 3685, Lindemann 3219

Oakland County Sheriff Michael Bouchard (R) for U.S. Senate
www.bouchardforussenate.com

State Representative Barbara Farrah (D-13th District) for re-election

State Representative David Farhat (R-91st District) for re-election

Abbas Ghasham (R-15th District) for State Representative
www.ghashamforstaterep.com

Adel Harb for 19th District Court Judge
RESULTS: (August 8 Primary) Harb 1,601; Salamey 2,523; Wygonik 2,924; Krzyzaniak 2,858; Hubbard 1,938; Baker 1,356

Third Circuit Court Judge Charlene Mekled Elder for re-election

Dearborn District Court Magistrate Sam Salamey for 19th District Court Judge
RESULTS: (August 8 Election) Harb 1,601; Salamey 2,523; Wygonik 2,924; Krzyzaniak 2,858; Hubbard 1,938; Baker 1,356

Former VP of Dearborn School Board Alex Shami for State Senator (D-3rd District)
RESULTS: (August 8 Primary) Shami 2,544; Clark-Coleman 11,909; Vaugh 3,224; Williams 1,732

Dearborn Heights Zoning Board member David Turfe (D-20th District) for District Court Judge
www.davidturfe.com


Missouri

Charles Karam (D-2nd District) for Nomination for U.S. Representative
www.karamforcongress.com
RESULTS: (August 8 Primary) Karam 27%; Weber 30%; Lesh 24%; Hogan 20% (with 404 of 408 precincts reporting)


New Hampshire

State Representative Benjamin Baroody (D-13th District) for re-election


New Jersey

Mayor Randy George (North Haledon) for re-election
www.northhaledon.com

Mayor Mohamed Khairullah (D-Prospect Park) for re-election
www.electkhairullah.com

State Senator Joe Kyrillos (R-13th District) for re-election
www.senatorkyrillos.com


New York

Westchester County District Attorney Jeanine Pirro (R) for Attorney General
www.jeaninepirro.com


Ohio

Barbara Ferris (D-10th District) for Nomination for U.S. Representative
www.ferrisforcongress.com
RESULTS: (May 2 Primary election) Barbara Ferris 24%; Dennis Kucinich 76%

Thor Jacobs (D-2nd District) for Nomination for U.S. Representative
www.jacobsforcongress.org
RESULTS: (May 2 Primary election) Thor Jacobs 23%; Victoria Wulsin 37%; Jim Parker 22%; Gaby Downey 13%;, Jeff Sinnard 5%


Oklahoma

Johnny B. Roy (R-5th District) for nomination for U.S. Representative
www.royforcongress.com
RESULTS (July 25 primary):
Roy 1,376; Fallin 16,691, Cornett 11,718, Bode 9139, Calvey 4870, Morgan 4493


Pennsylvania

State Representative Camille “Bud” George (D-74th) for re-election


Rhode Island

State Senator Hanna Gallo (D-27-C) for re-election

State Senator Daniel Issa (D-16-D) for re-election
www.danissa.org/profile.htm


South Carolina

State Senator Vincent Sheheen (D-27th District) for re-election


Tennessee

State Representative James Naifeh (D-81st District) for re-election


Texas

Ahmad Hassan (R-18th District) for U.S. Representative
www.hassanforcongress.com

Amir Omar (R-30th District) for U.S. Representative
www.omarforcongress.com
RESULTS: (April 11 Primary run-off) Amir Omar 40%, Wilson Aurbach 60%

State Representative Mark Strama (D-50th District) for re-election
www.markstrama.com


West Virginia

Delegate John Ellem (R-Wood) for re-election

U.S. Representative Nick Rahall II (D-3rd District) for re-election
www.nickrahall.com

30th District Delegate Chris Wakim (R-1st District) for U.S. Representative
www.chriswakim.com

 
HOME | ABOUT US | SERVICES| ETHNIC MARKETS | CONTACT US |

Allied Media Corp.
6723 Whittier Ave.
Suite 204 
McLean, VA 22101
Contact@allied-media.com